Do you need a financial expert to be present at a divorce trail for evaluation of assets or just a written evaluation is enough?

Asked over 1 year ago - Burbank, CA

When I was out of the country my ex-wife emptied out our joint safe deposit box and under oath testified that I was the one who did it. I was lucky because my passport shows that I was In Europe on the date that the safe deposit box was emptied and closed. Later on during a deposition after she was presented with documents from the bank with her signature on them she had no choice but to admit that she was the last person who accessed the assets in the box and closed the safe deposit box. In her Declaration of Disclosure she has under-exaggerated the value of assets in her possession (Gold). I have a list of items and pictures of some of the valuables in question. Do I need to have a gold expert testify or can I just have the pictures evaluated and have a written estimated value?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam Nathan Gurley

    Contributor Level 10
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A jewelry story owner or long time employee would likely qualify to testify at the trial re value of gold. I don't think you need some high-priced gold expert. Some counties also the parties to stipulate to trial by declaration (despite Elkins). IF you wife has agreed to this, you could have the expert do his testimony by declaration (written) and he would just have to show up at trial if wife wanted to cross examine him. If you prove at trial that she tried to scam you out of jewelry in box, the court can award you 100% of the value and order her to pay your fees. Given how badly you exposed her in the depo, I would think that her and her attorney would want to settle and not go to trial.

  2. Donald Frederick Conviser

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At trial, you will need testimony of witnesses - you can't submit Declararations if witnesses for trial. You would best retain an experienced Family Law Attorney to advise and represent you in your divorce.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,615 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,615 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering