Skip to main content

Do you need a business license to be a renter of a commercial building?

Fultondale, AL |

My motorcycle riding club wants to rent a commercial building to have meetings at, do we have to have a business license just to rent the building? We do not and do not plan to have any business activities, not selling anything, not providing any services. We just want the building to have meetings.

Attorney Answers 2


No. If you are not making money, why would you need a business license.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Go to Fultondale City Hall and get a copy of their rules, and ask the clerk your question. If you are conducting club business that is a type of business activity. Better to be safe than sorry. A business license does not cost that much. If you cannot understand their rules after you pick up a copy and talk to them, bring them in and I'll be glad to review them with you.

There are many factors that can affect how best to handle this matter and the best advise is usually to hire an attorney immediately. Unfortunately the advice above is a guess that is based on very scanty facts. Circumstances of all sorts can change the ultimate answer you need. If you want to know how best to handle the situation, make an appointment with an attorney and get good solid advise based on more exact facts. The money spent might give you the peace of mind you need. The information provided is not intended as legal advice that can be relied on in part because we do not have the entire the situation. No Attorney/Client relationship is intended, implied or created. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics