Do you know the Red-Flags in a divorce case in which one party is merely trying to dominate, control and ruin the other party?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

What do you do as an attorney if you realize that your client is further abusing his spouse and the court-process during the divorce process? Do you know the Red-Flags that your client is merely trying to control, dominate, and further ruin his/her divorcing spouse?

Additional information

I recently started an awareness campaign regarding Psychopaths during the divorce process and how they use Family Court as a tool to further abuse the other party resulting in the other parties further devastation and the overall wasting of legal resources and the court's time.

I am looking for professionals in the Mental Health and Law Field that can speak and/or advocate to a small group in the San Diego and North County area on how the innocent party can effectively navigate these complexities during the Family Court Process.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Leigh Anne Kretzschmar

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Contact Bill Eddy/High Conflict Institute here in San Diego. Bill is/was a family law attorney who has developed HCI to deal with family law litigants with personality disorders which lead to high conflict dissolution/child custody matters. There are a variety of legal and mental health professionals, including retired judges, who aid the HCI.

  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As a judge once said about poronography, I can't define it, but I know it when I see it. Such tactics are common in matrimonial litigation, particularly when one spouse (usually the husband) controls the money. As an attorney you can't do much about it except slug it out with the offender. That's one reason I don't handle matrimonial cases.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Attorney Ethics

Attorney ethics in divorce are typically the same as normal ethics rules, though romantic relations with a client are often restricted.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now