Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do you know of any Pro Bono Criminal Defense Lawyers in Colorado

My 20 year old son was arrested on 2nd dgree assault on a minor. When he appeared in court they arrested him again. Saying they had dropped the 2nd and now made it into a 3rd degree and stated he had a Felony Warrant. Can they do that ? The case involves a 17 year old that is lying. We have an officer that checked the boy over and stated the boy had no injuries that the boy had stated he was only pushed down. Parents did'nt want to press charges. The next morning after his family assaulted my son and the police were called the boy had a huge black eye.Convienant. All involved in the assault on my son were given disorderly conduct including my son. I don't quite understand why he would receive a ticket when he was assaulted and 7 eleven had a tape which we now have.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
If you cannot afford an attorney, your son can ask the judge to appoint the Public Defender. Some very good attorneys work as Public Defenders (though they tend to have heavy caseloads and can't always give clients the personal attention they want).

Since lawyers have nothing to sell but their time and experience, most can't afford to give much of it away. Those who do provide some pro bono service usually do it through organized programs, not to random people who just call on the phone.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
-

Reputation Level 12
Agreed. The Public Defender's Office is the best funded organization to handle an indigent case.

Reputation Level 15
Both Mr. Marshall and Mr. Bruno are theoretically right.

However, to get a lawyer at State expense (usually the Public Defender or Alternate Counsel (for conflict cases)) the defendant must meet the financially eligibility criteria set out by the Colorado Supreme Court and enforced by the Public Defender's office.

There are times, where a defendant can show that they would never be able to afford private attorney and the case is a serious case. However, the judge is not obligated to do so.

I hate to lecture or be condescending; but having legal representation is expensive and one must have the money to do so when charged with a crime. It is prudent to avoid being charged with a crime by leading a life style that fives a wide berth to any reasonable possibility of being charged with a crime.

I still remember the words of a District Court Judge (who just happened to be an African-American) " exercising one's constitutional or legal rights is like wanting tro play tennis. You must pay to play."


With the current severe budget crisis in Colorado, Judges are not very sympathetic to granting defendants with the services of a public defender when they do not meet the eligibility criteria.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now