Do you know how many days in advance of the hearing date does a witness subpoena need to be served?

Asked 10 months ago - Dawsonville, GA

This is for a modification of child support final hearing in Dawson County, Georgia.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert M. Gardner Jr.

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It must be served at least 24 hours before a hearing, but a Judge could rule that a short period of time such as 48 hours is not reasonable. The best course of action is 30 days, as no one can really argue with that. At a minimum, effort should be made to serve a witness at least a week prior, if possible, to avoid problems.

    The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base... more
  2. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Legally, 24 hours. The better practice is to serve as soon as you can to give the witness a fairer amount of notice.

  3. Laura Leigh Thompson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . 24 hours. However, you should contact an attorney and try and serve the subpoena as soon as you know you are wanting the witness to be present. A judge will want to see that the subpoena was served in a reasonable amount of time.

    Disclaimer that any response given does not represent an attorney-client representation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,428 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,428 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering