Do you know anything about a Cruise Waiver that can be used for an inmate?

Asked over 5 years ago - Aliso Viejo, CA

I would like to have some legal guidelines as to how and what the legal rights of a pregnant woman in jail are? If they are in jail and pending cases are not resolved do they still qualify for a Cruise Waiver to be released and give birth and then return to jail? What are their legal protection rights if any?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . I suspect you are confused or have bad information. A Cruz waiver is an agreement that a defendant may be sentenced to a greater term than the plea bargain if he doesn't show up for sentencing. I have never heard of a Cruise waiver.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Mr. Kaman is absolutely right and I have seen folks not show up and get years in prison more than they would have, had they shown up.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately for real legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,059 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,059 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering