Do you have to send my old green card when i request a new card because of name change?

Asked over 2 years ago - Paterson, NJ

Do you have to send my old green card with the application when i request a new card because of name change?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The form instructions for form I-90 answer your question.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to follow the instructions exactly.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree ... read the instructions closely

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,700 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,700 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering