Do you have to send a notice of deposition when sending out a subpoena for deposition (records only)?

Asked about 1 year ago - White Hall, IL

Other party sent out subpoena for deposition (records only) but I never received a "notice of Deposition" the records were apprantly mailed to the other party and then other party mailed to records to me? Shouldn't I have received notice?

Additional information

Other party says they didn't send notice because it was records that the other party was entitled to anyways. ie minors medical and education records.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are a party, you are entitled to notice.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Notice of the issuance of the subpoena must be served upon the other parties, even if the subpoena is just for records.

  4. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I watched this issue debated in court yesterday. None of the lawyers or the judge could cite such a rule.
    Of course, the judge dealt with it another way, but it made me wonder, without the time to research it, is there such a Rule? www.galivanlaw.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,460 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,460 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering