Do you have to pay child support once you are in prison even when child is in foster care?

Child is in foster care. Father just sentenced to prison. Mother does not have child either but still gets to see. They are asking for support from father which is not able to pay. They are saying it will accumalate is this able to happen.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.