Do you have to pay all of your fines off before they give you your license back?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orrtanna, PA

dui

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleagues have mentioned, the Penn Dot suspension is normally separate from the Court fines. However, if the Court ordered intervention or treatment for drug and alcohol addiction in connection with the DUI, then the license could indeed remain suspended until all fines and Court costs are paid. Essentially, if a defendant fails to successfully complete a program of treatment as ordered by the court, the suspension shall remain in effect until the department is notified by the court that the defendant has successfully completed treatment. 75 Pa. C.S. § 3816. Successful completion of a treatment program is defined in another related statute to include the payment of all court-imposed fines and costs, as well as fees to be paid to the treatment program by the defendant. 75 Pa. C. S. § 1541.

    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-mail: crime@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. License suspension unrelated to court costs or fines.

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is no.

  4. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nope.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,708 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,708 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering