Do you have to pay a water bill in a structure with no meter ?

I closed my business in 2006 and put the building up for sale,and had the water shut off and the meter taken out,and continue to pay for water and sewage monthly.The garbage company quit charging me after 2 years.Is this legal for the borough to keep charging me ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Phone the borough and ask them to quit charging

http://www.co.somerset.pa.us/county.asp?deptnum=102

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.