Skip to main content

Do you have to have a valid passport if you are applying for a green card?

New York, NY |
Filed under: Green cards

What is the period of required validity of the passport 6 months, 1 year? Say if you are applying for a green card now and the passport expires in December this year, is that sufficient time for the green card to be processed?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It is always advisable to maintain a valid passport.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You should.

Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Mark as helpful

Posted

If you are applying for a green card in the United States (I-485), you are not required to have a valid unexpired passport. You should, however, have some form of government-issued photo ID. Of course, having a valid unexpired passport is a good idea. But it is not required.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You don't need a valid passport to get a green card, but it is advisable to have it. You're going to need some form of unexpired photo ID when you go USCIS for your interview.

FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION AVAILABLE. Phone (646) 663-5902. Offices in Queens and Manhattan. Website located at ConroyImmigration.com. Our responses on this site do not create an attorney-client relationship. Our responses on this website are for educational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Immigration and nationality law is a complex area of law which requires careful review of a person's particular circumstances. Do not rely on any answers provided on this site to make a decision on your case. For proper legal advice, you may contact us for a free initial consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics