Skip to main content

Do you have to get interlock system if license is reinstated after 2 DUIs?

Clayton, NC |

Got convicted of 2 DUIs within 2 years. License was revoked for 4 years with chance for DMV hearing after 2. It has been 2 years now and hearing is scheduled. If they reinstate my license will they make it conditional to having an interlock system or is there a chance I will get it back without that?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes, you will have the requirement of interlock with two DWIs within 2 years. It will be a requirement through DMV. Monitech and Smart Start are the two companies who control the interlock. Smart Start is a newer company but will be cheaper than Monitech. You may want to speak to an attorney to have with you for the DMV hearing. Best of luck!

    Call Trial Attorney Dustin RT Sullivan at (910) 508-2200 or visit us at www.sullivansnowlaw.com to find out more.


  2. DMV will require that you have an interlock device installed, as the other lawyer explained.

    <a href="http://www.chetson.com">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> Damon Chetson represents people in Raleigh, Cary, Apex, and the rest of Wake County, North Carolina. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon as the specific facts may change the potential advice. Consult with a licensed <a href="http://www.chetson.net">Raleigh criminal lawyer</a> or attorney in your jurisdiction about your legal question or problem. For a free consultation about a North Carolina case, call (919) 352-9411 day or night, any day of the week.


  3. If this or any other answer is helpful, please let AVVO.com know.

    Chances are, yes. . .although it can be a complicated process. It would not be unusual to have the conditional restoration predicated on an Ignition Interlock Device. It MIGHT also be helpful to consider SCRAM options.

    License restoration hearings are complicated and carry long term consequences. We regularly get calls from people whom tried to handle the hearing by themselves and ended up with bigger problems.

    Call an attorney with substantial experience handling DMV DWI Restoration Hearings. In many instances the consultation would be free.

    bill powers

    NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background. NOTE: There may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. Readers should not base any decision on the;information provided herein and are specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background WHY: The content herein is provided for educational purposes and should not be inferred as applying only to DWI / DUI criminal defense. In fact, it may be equally relevant to claims of personal injury involving accidents and the consumption of alcohol or more simply, to the daily practice of law. Bill Powers lectures on such issues on a regular basis with the intent to educate, to be fair, to be accurate and to encourage, open, honest and scientific discussion on the subject. Attorney Bill Powers did NOT represent the Defendant in the particular cause of action.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics