Do you have to get a new court order for a social study after 4 months?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

On Family court services site it says if more than four months have elapsed since the first social study report was filed with the court, a new court order and an additional fee is required. What does that mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is something you need to speak with your family law attorney about. Usually a social study report is good for a particular case while it is pending. However, local rules may require a new filing which includes another payment of the filing fee. I can't be certain but it sounds like family court services does not keep social study reports on file for more than 4 months. So file the social study report again if four months has elapsed and bring the filing fee.

  2. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Kriebel - call them and ask them.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses are merely intended to provide... more
  3. Holly A Schymik

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you are not required to get a new social study if four months have elapsed. What the sites says is that if the court orders an updated social study because a significant amount of time has elapsed and more than 4 months have past, then family court services requires a new order and additional fee. This applies only if the court has ordered an updated social study. If that has not occurred in your case, then you are fine. You need to read both sentences on the site (copied below), together.


    Updated Social Study
    A court may order a social study to be updated if a significant amount of time has elapsed between the completion of the social study and the hearing on the case.
    If more than four months have elapsed since the first social study report was filed with the court, a new court order and an additional fee is required.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,970 answers this week

2,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,970 answers this week

2,297 attorneys answering