Do you have to get a divorce in the same county where you were married?

Asked about 6 years ago - Chicago, IL

My spouse and I plan to get an uncontested divorce. However, we're not sure if we need to go back to the county we got married in in order to get divorced. Any advice?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donald Erwin Ray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No. You can get a divorce in any county in Illinois. If a battle of counties becomes an issue, the county that will likely control is where the marital residence is and/or where the children reside.

  2. Kathryn L. Harry

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In Illinois, the venue (location) of the court is typically determined by the county in which you or your spouse reside. You should be able to get a divorce in your current county.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,591 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,591 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering