Do you have to file divorce in the same state and/or county which you married in?

Asked almost 5 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I was married in Arizona but i now reside in Texas.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin L. Colbert

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No. If you meet the domicile and residency requirements you can file your divorce in Texas. The domicile requirements are have been a domiciliary of Texas for the preceding 6 months and a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for at least 90 days.

  2. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . No. You can file in Texas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,377 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,377 answers this week

3,068 attorneys answering