Do you have to file a separation before you divorce

divorce: Do you have to file a separation before you divorce?
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

David Perry Davis

David Perry Davis

Contributor Level 6
Nope. You can actually still live together while the divorce is pending and afterward. 30+ years ago, you have to go through several stages that included filing a separation complaint, getting a judgment of divorce from bed & board, and then an absolute divorce. No longer the situation today.
2 2

Additional Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
In general in Georgia, nothing is filed in advance of the divorce case. While marital relations must cease before divorce, both parties can be at the same address during a divorce.

It is a good idea to see a lawyer as soon as you make a decision about divorce to be sure your interests are protected.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Wrongful Arrest?

Previous question: NJ DUI laws