Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do you have to carry personal injury and medical payments on a homeowners policy in Texas? Broken Ankle needing plates &screws

My adult daughter broke her ankle in two places at a neighbors on a water slide,has no insurance and needs surgery, the neighbor states they do not carry personal injury on their homeowners policy. My daughter does not qualify for Medicaid and the surgeon wants $2500 up front for the surgery. That doesn't include all of the other fees that are going to come up from surgery. The neighbor is not offering to pay for any of the bills.

What is their liability as this was on their property and they did not have anyone sign waivers? Can you not carry personal injury and medical payments on your homeowners policy in Texas? We carry it and thought it was standard in Texas.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 12
You're talking about two types of coverages. One is general liability coverage in case someone is injured on your property and sues you for negligence, normally limited at the value of the home or perhaps twice its value in round figures (like $500,000 or $1 million), and the other is "med-pay" coverage, usually with a relatively small limit, say around $5,000, which will pay the injured person's medical bills regardless of fault. Very often, a homeowners policy does not have "med-pay" coverage, and that may be why the neighbor is refusing to pay for the surgery.

That doesn't change the fact that if they have general liability coverage, your daughter can still sue them and recover the cost of the surgery, plus pain and suffering damages. But of course, she would have to wait until the lawsuit is over (by trial or settlement) before she can collect. Texas does, however, have limitations on how much you can recover in certain cases, so consult a local attorney before you do anything else. If you like, I can recommend someone who has had numerous positive results.

You should also know that chances are if the neighbor has a mortgage on her house, she should have some kind of homeowners' insurance to protect the bank.

Feel free to e-mail me or call my toll free number 1-888-LAW-WIRE (1-888-529-9473) if you want to discuss it further.

Reputation Level 14
Your neighbor's liability for your daughter's accident will depend on the facts surrounding the accident, such as the condition of the pool and who was in charge of supervising your daughter. Although, your neighbor does not have personal injury coverage, if your neighbor has a homeowner's insurance policy, there is probably liability coverage for the accident. You need to find out the name of your neighbor's insurance company and then speak with an experienced personal injury attorney.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
The prior answers all have good advice, but yes, I have seen instances in Texas where the homeowner had dwelling coverage only, with no medical payments coverage and no liability coverage. But I would not just take the homeowner's word for it. You should consult with a local attorney handling personal injury cases, and ask them to contact the insurance company and verify what you have been told. They may also be able to help you evaluate other parties who may be liable. Was the slide correctly installed? Who installed it? There are certainly facts where others could be at fault and held liable for their negligence. Cases such as this depend heavily on the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now