Do you have to be separated before filing the divorce in NY?

Asked about 6 years ago - Baltimore, MD

Do you have to be separated before the divorce ? I live in NY and my husband will likely to leave the courtry in a few months for good and go back to Myanmar. I want to get the divorce before he leaves. Pl advice. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander Korotkin

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You do not have to be separated from your husband for any specific period of time, but you need to have specific grounds for divorce. The most likely grounds in New York are cruel and inhuman treatment, adultery and abandonment. If there are sufficient grounds, a divorce action can be commenced before your husband leaves the country. It is possible to commence a divorce action after he leaves, but it would make things more difficult and more expensive. I suggest that you have a consultation with an experienced family law attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,632 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,632 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering