Skip to main content

Do you have to be legal to join the military

Carroll, IA |
Filed under: Military law

i am in procces of imigration system and i wanted to know if there was another way to do it

Attorney Answers 3


In the past, you did not have to be a legal immigrant or citizen to join. Joining the military was one way to earn citizenship. But these days, the military is more selective because they are downsizing.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Legal permanent resident aliens (green card holders) may join the US military on basically the same terms as citizens. If you are here illegally, however, you will not be permitted to join.

Law Office of Stephen P. Kelly (508) 983-1479--Criminal Defense, Military Law, Divorce & Family Law, Appeals. DISCLAIMER: Answers to posted questions are for general interest only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is established by virtue of any answer posted by the attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Yes. Must be legal.

Charles Schierer
1-312-888-5832 You may hire our firm by calling 1-312-888-5832. Personal Injury cases on a contingency fee basis. If we are unable to collect money for you, then you pay nothing. This answer is only general information, is not "legal advice" and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Proper legal advice can only be obtained after hiring an attorney and providing full information regarding your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Military law topics

Recommended articles about Military law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics