Do you have to be a USC or permanent resident to apply for student loan from the government? or any private student loan ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

I have a conditional green card and my brother on F1 visa, we have some financial problems right now, are we qualified for any kind of government financial aids or even private student loan..for school ? whats the right way to do it ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you need to be a USC or permanent resident to qualify for government student aid, and F-1 students do not qualify for federal loans. Your brother may be able to qualify for a private loan, but many U.S. banks only loan to people with a U.S. credit history.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ms. Mulder is correct ... private schools can do whatever they want with their private money.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Government, "Yes". Private, depends on the person or entity providing the loan.

Related Topics

Business debt

Business debt has different implications depending on how the business is structured. In some cases, you may be personally liable.

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,094 answers this week

2,370 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,094 answers this week

2,370 attorneys answering