Do you have to attend court in the same jurisprudence area you are cited at?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pomona, CA

I was cited for failure to stop to an emergency vehicle, failure to obey traffic sign, and running red light by one of those dark black detective cars who actually thought I stole the car so he kept following me until he decided to stop me and gave me those citations. That happened in Pomona, CA but he is from a different town and so citation states that I have to appear in court at West Covina. My question is: is there a law or rule that bans this making this a citation error? Or it doesn't matter where I am cited, and the cop can dictate where I have to go to court? Thank you!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . West Covina now handles all of Pomona tickets. Get an attorney for this matter. These are serious violations.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  2. Anthony Michael Solis


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pomona and West Covina are in the same judicial district in Los Angeles County.

  3. Michael Kevin Cernyar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From my experience, if I were in your situation, then I would prefer West Covina judges over Pomona judges. As answered by others, it is the same jurisdiction. Good luck.
    for Fairness / for Your Freedom
    (800) 409-7010

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  4. Jason Robert Miller

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Unless you ask to be assigned to the county seat when cited you must respond to the court identified on your ticket. I suggest hitig a traffic ticket attorney to help deal with these tickets. 856-349-2849 is our toll free line.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Tickets for failure to stop

A failure to stop ticket is issued for not bringing a vehicle to a full stop at a red light, stop sign, or other applicable traffic signal or sign.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,454 answers this week

3,428 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,454 answers this week

3,428 attorneys answering