Do you have apply for the TPS, even if you are waiting for the US resendency?

Asked 12 months ago - Woodland Hills, CA

Married to a TPS holder.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have to do anything. It is entirely up to you.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have to, but if you are eligible and have no other status, you should.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, if you have filed an I-485 ... you are all set.

    If not, talk to a lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  4. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should certainly apply for TPS even if waiting for residency.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,933 answers this week

2,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,933 answers this week

2,651 attorneys answering