Do you have any recourse agency county inspection agency when construction was inspected and approved by county?

Roofing contractor reroof home 3 years ago we developed a leak and try calling the contractor. He was still in business when we started calling and now has retired. Brought in another roofer(who used to work for the same contractor) and he found many problems that should not have been allowed during inspections. ie roof vent removed and not plywood placed in location looks like no felt as well. Additionally rotten plywood was not replaced as indicated on contract. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Lee Price

Jeffrey Lee Price

Contributor Level 3
If you question is "Can we make a claim against the building department because the roof they inspected and passed turned out to be not so good" the simple answer is, no. The City/ County in Florida inspects for health and safety, not quality. They are susposed to check to see that the work adhears to the building code in your area. The problem is, they are not offering any waranty. Check with the DBPR in Florida and see if your original contractor is still acting as a qualifier for another roofing company. Chat with the DBPR consumer line people and perhaps they can help. The 3 year lapse from when the roof leaked and today may be a stumbling block.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard