Do you have any legal rights to property that you have been paying property taxes on?

Asked 8 months ago - Van Nuys, CA

Does paying the property taxes on a residential property entitle you to any type of ownership? If so, what is the time frame for paying and being able to become the property owner (how many years of paying property taxes)?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally no right for paying taxes but possibly could give an interest.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.
  2. Janet Spiro Martin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wow, you're paying someone else's property taxes without any agreement as to why you are doing that? Sorry to say, without more information that could possible give you some rights by way of an agreement, just paying the taxes alone will not do it; however you may have a claim against the actual property owner for reimbursement if it was understood this would be some kind of loan or such. Small claims in Ca goes up to $10,000. If you are just paying out of the goodness of your heart, with nothing more than a hope it could lead to something, while you are a good man or woman, but sorry to say no rights to the property.

    The foregoing is for informational purposes only and may not be relied on as attorney-client advice.
  3. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, paying the taxes doesn't give you any ownership rights.

  4. Johnathan Michel Razbannia

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The only situation where paying property tax may lead to an ownership interest may be in an adverse possession action (depends on the state). In general I have not come accross a situation where paying someone elses property tax would lead to an ownership interest. That being said you should consult with a local Attorney that handles property tax matters.

    No attorney / client relationship established. The answer is for discussion and general information only. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,676 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,676 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering