Do you have 3 business days to cancel any business deal? I want to cancel a Life Trust before it's processed.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Mom and I signed papers that we would like to review last night. We were not given a copy. I called the RE lawyer and he said he would make me a copy so I went in the afternoon and was told that he was in closing and my papers we in his briefcase to come back. He is a neighborhood lawyer with a real estate office. I would like to review what we signed? What should I do to read those papers. He came to the house because mom does not walk. There were alot of papers, approx. 6. I signed Grantee and she was Grantor. One she was Seller, I was Buyer. Does this seem correct for a Life Trust. I looked him up but don''t find anything with misconduct. What can I do? I want a copy. Don't I have a right?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nancy Robin Stone

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I cannot tell from what you described what you and your mother signed, and I am not sure what you mean by a "Life Trust". However, there is no question that you have a right to see copies of the papers you signed. Call the lawyer's office and request that copies of the documents be sent to you by email within 24 hours.

  2. Thomas Anthony Schaeffer

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no base-line '3 day rule' but you do have a right to receive copies of the documents. I'm not sure what the lawyer had you signed and simply not having the documents ready for you to review is not misconduct. If you don't feel right about him/her then I'd suggest getting a new one.

    Thomas A. Schaeffer, Esq. Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216, San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.... more
  3. Jeffrey Kevin Davis

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I agree that there is no baseline 3 day rule. I would have to review the contract and go from there.

Related Topics

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,107 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,107 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering