Do you handle malpractice against Pacemaker Technicians?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My husband went to his heart doctor for his pacemaker checkup and was told he had been shocked. They prescribed him Amiodarone to take for four days until he came back in that following Monday to see his doctor. When he went in to see his heart doctor,he was told there was a mistake in the pacemaker test. They told him the reading was from last year and not this year. So he was given medication he did not need in the first place and told he had been shocked,when he had not, and that was very upsetting. So now after taking that medication he has started developing all sort of problems. I want to know what the real reason is and i need help please. I feel this medication might be the culprit and we need help.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Medical malpractice cases arise when the health care provider deviates from the standard of medical care. Without medical records, it would be impossible to answer your question. Please, contact a local attorney.
Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in TX and can offer you only general advice. Because medical malpractice claims involve hiring and retaining medical experts to prove a claim, they are rather expensive. Right now you do not know whether your husband will return to where he was prior to taking the medication for 4 days. My hope and suspicion is that he will. If that is the case, in the long run of litigation you would probably risk spending much more than a jury would compensate you for the four days.
In addition, some of what your husband is experiencing may be related to other heart issues. Make sure that you speak with his doctor about his symptoms and what is going on with his health. Good luck and I hope that his recovery is speedy. Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida |