Skip to main content

Do you go to jail for failing your first drug test on pretrial probation?

Uniontown, PA |

Have been out on a ROR bond for around three months had my preliminary hearing rescheduled at my first hearing i was not put on pretrial probation. If i am at my upcoming hearing i cannot pass a drug test. My charges are intent to sell and two counts of possession i am an addict and have been struggling to stay off of marijuana I NEED ADVICE ON WAT TO EXPECT ASAP MY HEARING IS IN A WEEK.

Attorney Answers 1


Bail is not pretrial probation. In 21 years of practice I've never seen a drug test given before a hearing if there has been no conviction. You would be well served to hire an attorney who practices criminal law in the county where you are being prosecuted.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics