Skip to main content

Do you get drug tested during the green card interview if you've gotten a ticket for weed?

Northbrook, IL |
Filed under: Green cards

even if you got it off your record by doing community service?

Attorney Answers 3


Any drug use during the last 2 weeks of your taking the green card medical test will show up in your urine. Best to forgo usage of weed altogether, as it gradually melts your brain cells.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


You do not get drug tested at the green card interview, but you need to gather all of your court records and discuss this ticket with an immigration attorney directly. You need to disclose the ticket even if does not have an immigration consequence, but getting something "off your record" in state court does not usually erase it for immigration purposes. Whether this has a consequence will depend on the details of the offense, you need to talk to an attorney directly. Good luck!

The information above is general in nature and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between us. It is intended simply as background material, is current only as of its indicated date, and may not include important details and special rules that could be applicable to your case. You should consult an attorney directly before acting or refraining from action.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Daniel Warren Thomann

Daniel Warren Thomann


I will add that as my colleague points out, drug screening is involved in the medical exam, but you will not tested at the interview - even if you've had a drug arrest.


No, there isn't a drug test.

But, you didn't get it 'off' your record. Immigration doesn't accept 'clearing' of records.

You need to get your court file.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics