Do you get any name protection if you copyright a name or slogan

Do you get any name protection if you copyright a name or slogan? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Mario Sergio Golab

Mario Sergio Golab

Contributor Level 5
The following comments, provided free of charge, does not constitute legal advise nor does it create an attorney client relationship.

You cannot copyright a name, but you can apply for a trademark if you use it in commerce.

A slogan is something else and under certain circumstances it may be copyrightable, depending on its length and level of originality, but generally speaking you cannot copyright a slogan. Again you may be registered as a trademark, if you use it in commerce.

Since there may be nuances which are better determined upon observation, I suggest you contact an intellectual property attorney, such as myself.
0 1
Clark AD Wilson

Clark AD Wilson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Copyright, a form of intellectual property law, protects original works of authorship including literary, dramatic, musical, and artistic works, such as poetry, novels, movies, songs, computer software, and architecture. Copyright does not protect facts, ideas, systems, or methods of operation, although it may protect the way these things are expressed. A trademark protects words, phrases, symbols, or designs identifying the source of the goods or services of one party and distinguishing them from those of others.

Visit www.copyright.gov and www.uspto.gov for more information.

I am a Florida-licensed attorney and am available for further clarification through my avvo page.

Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted on Avvo Answers, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Your business's name can be registered as a domain name, and as a fictitious business name, and as a corporation or LLC, and as a trademark, but copyrights aren't designed for business names. Same thing goes for slogans - they can sometimes be trademarked, not not copyrighted.

I suggest you do some reading on basic IP concepts on U.S. Copyright and USPTO sites linked below, then make an appointment with an IP/business lawyer about what kind of business you have in mind, so you can fully disclose everything and get specific advice.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
S Quinn Johnson

S Quinn Johnson

Contributor Level 2
No, you cannot receive copyright protection for a name or slogan. Words (ex: names), titles, short phrases and slogans are not copyrightable.

However, you may file an application for federal trademark registration to protect a name, word, symbol or slogan that identifies you as the source of a goods or products in commerce.

THE COMMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE FOR GENERAL INFORMATIONAL USE ONLY- NOT AS LEGAL OPINION. NO ATTORNEY/CLIENT RELATIONSHIP HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.