Do you automatically get put into a domestic partnership after living with your S/O for a certain amount of time in Oregon?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Eugene, OR

My mother avoided marriage for tax reasons and just had a non-legally binding " Commitment
ceremony" with her S/O. I have heard that in Oregon you automatically get put into a domestic partnership after living together for a certain amount of time. She is about to inherit a very large estate and I need to know what I can do to protect her if that is the case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Diane L Gruber

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You did not say who she is inheriting from. 1. There is no certain amount of time regarding a non-registered "domestic partnership." 2. Whether married or single, if the inheritance is JUST for your mother AND she keeps it separate from her partner's assets, she should not have to share it with him. It wouldn't hurt if she meets with an attorney to discuss all the details before she gets the inheritance.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more
Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now