Skip to main content

Do you always get probation when you plea first offender?

Porterdale, GA |
Filed under: Felony crime

Its a felony hindering case and the D A office don't want to take it to trial?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Probation always goes hand in hand with a first offender sentence. The hindering charge is punishable by up to five years, so your probationary period will be five years or less. However, if the DA does not want a trial, there may be some issues which your lawyer can use to negotiate a better outcome for you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No. And if they "don't want to take it to trial" why would you plead guilty?

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

More often than not a person who qualifies for first offender will not have committed a crime that would cause a DA to recommend or a judge to impose prison time, but there is no rule that a first offender will only get probation. I once got first offender treatment for a client who got a 10 year sentence.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics