Do we qualify for a medical malpractice attorney? Colon cancer surgery gone wrong.

Asked over 1 year ago - Shelby, NC

Husband had surgery for colon cancer. The surgery supposedly went well. Two days later, he was rushed to ICU. There they discovered his intestine had been nicked during surgery and he was extremely toxic. Different surgeon took over,opened again , kept him open, putting him into a drug-induced coma, paralysis and a breathing vent. Tried to close him 3 days later, unable because of swelling, then closed him up 2 days after that. He was septic all this time. After trying to pull him out of the coma and paralysis, he was still doing poorly with numerous problems and nobody was sure if he would pull through or not. He is now, 5 weeks later, out of ICU and in a nursing home for rehab. and will be out of work much longer than anticipated with in -home care besides. Where do we stand?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin Harris Van Steinburgh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since the nick was caught relatively early on, a nicked intestine is a common risk of colon surgery, and your husband is on his way to recovery, it may be difficult to make a case for medical malpractice. If you would like to be sure, I would contact a medical malpractice attorney in your area, though beware that you may be asked to share the cost of an expert review. I hope that your husband's cancer was caught early, and that he makes a full recovery.

  2. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nicks to the organ or even adjacent anatomy during an invasive surgery are considered accepted risks of the procedure. This means that the injury can happen even in the absence of negligence & when the surgeon does everything right. In other words, the injury itself is not proof of a surgical misadventure. You need more than that to show that the doctor used poor technique. It usually becomes an insurmountable proof-problem as the operative report will probably give you no clues as to what the surgeon did wrong (if anything).

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically it is a risk incident to the procedure, but have a local malpractice lawyer look into it nonetheless.

  4. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes a nick can happen, but given what your husband went through I would contact a local attorney who handles malpractice case to review the records. Since we don't know where the "nick" was, you can't presume it is just a known complication. While it is a possibility, given the problems your husband has had, it is worth looking into.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,584 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,584 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering