Skip to main content

Do we owe one month morgage payment to our previous servicer after we closed on our loan?

Tampa, FL |

We signed a "payment letter" on 1/26 in our closing documents which stated that mortgage payments are to be made to the servicer of the loan starting 3/1. After closing we received a letter from the servicer stating they sold our loan to a new servicer on 2/16. The current servicer would stop accepting payments on 3/1 and the new servicer would start accepting payments 3/1. On 2/24 we received a welcome letter from the new servicer stating that our first mortgage payment was due 4/1! Any payments due prior to the transfer should be paid to the previous servicer. We now received a letter from the current servicer stating that we owe the 3/1 payment to the previous servicer and if we dont make payment, they will reverse a payment from our account and we will be in default on the loan.

Attorney Answers 1


Call your new servicer and ask.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics