Do we need to file for a fictitious name?

Asked about 1 year ago - Sparks, NV

Flag

Do we need to file for a fictitious name in the state of CA if we are doing business as our corporate name. Example: ABC Company doing business as ABC Company.

We are incorporated in NV and know we have to file with CA as a foreign corporation.

Also, our website will be a different name than our corporate name. Are there any issues with this? Example: website name is fluffystuff.com corporate name is ABC Company.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 07, 2012 09:15. You would only need to file a DBA if you are doing business under a different name than the business name you have incorporated under. For example, if my company is called Computer Techies United, LLC, and I decide I would like to do business as Computer Techies, then I would need to file a DBA.

    I hope that makes sense.

    Best,
    Taleed El-Sabawi
    Attorney barred in Nevada and California
    www.kerseysabawi.com
    1-866-977-8754

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary