Skip to main content

Do we need a sponsor in order to apply for a green card?

Miami, FL |

My wife is a teacher in an american charter school with a H1B Visa. The school is her sponsor. She took her H1B Visa 4 months ago. Now she want to apply for green card.
Does she need the school to sponsor her in order to apply for a green card? OR she can apply for a green card anyway without any sponsor.

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

Yes, the school needs to petition her.

Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

She needs a sponsor/petitioner.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

7 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes she needs a sponsor. She could always try the diversity visa lottery if she's from a country that qualifies.

My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney before taking any action.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, she must have an employer sponsor.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

what is your status? if you are a USC you can sponsor her.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Good afternoon. Your wife will require a sponsor unless she qualifies as an extraordinary teacher under a special category reserved for those who have risen to the top. Then she could file a petition on her own, however it is a very high standard.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics