Do we need a real estate attorney since suing our landlord for all our secuity deposit not returned,and now going to trial.

seurity deposit returned without iamount of money used for 'supposed' repairs that were never done. Only hac a bogus list without amount of money used for each/ House was left a lot cleaner then when we occupied
Moved out 1 month early with all rent monies paid in full.
Tried unsuccessfully for 1+ months to raech to meet for final walk through. Landlord would never return our calls, or pick up a certified, return receipt request letter.
I have some pictures of what he 'repaired'' that clearly show never done. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aileen Shannon Sexton

Aileen Shannon Sexton

Contributor Level 3
It depends on where you filed your suit. IF filed in small claims court, then you cannot use an attorney, and neither can your landlord (unless he owns the property in a legal entity, in which case he will have to hire an attorney to represent the entity, as otherwise he would be practicing law without a license. If you can afford an attorney, it may be worth it to at least consult with one regarding your options.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard