Do we need a lawyer to get a settlement from an auto insurance firm?

My wife was involved in a car accident, in which she was not at fault, as determined by the police who were at the scene. She is 26 weeks pregnant and we had to take her to the hospital where she was kept for observation for 24 hours. She was having contractions, abdominal and back pain as well as some bleeding. The other driver is 16 yrs old.

Should we talk to our own insurance firm first or talk directly to the other party's ins? Should we seek a lawyer to claim personal injuries? An ins rep said we can only claim either 1)medical bills; 2)pain & suffering or 3)wage losses- is this true? We have our own private medical insurance, if we get a settlement, are we obligated to reimburse them? How long will a settlement case take? How much is a reasonable amount to ask for in this case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
I always suggest that people discuss this type of matter with a lawyer first. Then, once you understand the pros and cons, you can make an informed choice about whether or not to hire a lawyer.

I would be happy to discuss this with you. I can be reached at 773-944-9737.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You could handle this without an attorney but it would likely not be a good idea. This is the sort of complex personal injury case where an attorney really makes a difference. Get a local reommendation or two for personal injury attorneys who care about their clients and go speak with them. Consultations are almost always free.
0 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
You do not, technically, NEED an attorney, however, failing to obtain the services of one will almost always result in a less than optimal settlement of your case.

The percentage of the recovery that the attorney takes as his fee is almost always worth it, given the increase in the settlement amount that having an attorney will usually give you.
0 0
Donald Solomon Nathan

Donald Solomon Nathan

Contributor Level 5
In your case it would be foolish not to have counsel from an attorney before talking with any insurance adjusters. Every word you utter to an adjuster for the guilty party is likely to cost you $100 or more.

And I cannot imagine an attorney charging you to consult about this situation. There are about 50,000 in the Chicago Metro area who would take the time to meet with you to help you weigh your options. Of course, most of those lawyers have never been in a courtoom in front of a Jury and have limited scope of how to handle your wife's matter. It may surprise you, but only about 1000 lawyers handled a civil Jury trial to a verdict last year in Illiniois. There are only about 50 lawyers in Illinois actively practicing who have taken over 100 cases to a Jury verdict for victims like your wife.

Ask any lawyer you think about interviewing how many cases he or she has tried to a Jury verdict before you go to an appointment with one. You can check that lawyer out with the "Cook County Jury Verdict Reporter" to see if you are being told the truth.

Good luck to you if you fail to follow this advice.

Donald S. Nathan
www.donaldnathanlaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.