Do we need a lawyer to file for divorce?

Asked 9 months ago - Chicago, IL

My husband and I are wanting to divorce. We have no children, and our only assets are our cars, which we have already decided to spilt. Do we need to get lawyers in order to file for divorce?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrea Medlock Harvey

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not need to have an attorney but you also don't need a plumber and get all the tools from Home Depot. If you want it done correctly and want the assurance that it's done correctly, hire an attorney. Many attorneys will handle a case such as this (where parties agree on all issues) on a flat rate basis. And cars are not necessarily assets they could be debts that need to be equitably divided. Speak to an attorney for a consult. It wouldn't hurt.

    Communication with an attorney does not by itself create an attorney/client relationship or constitute provision... more
  2. Elizabeth Marie Vonau

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can try to draft the paperwork yourselves. In Lake County there is a fantastic self help desk in the law library at the courthouse. If that is not going to work for you there are several attorneys who offer a flat rate for an agreed divorce which would allow you to get all the paperwork done just right without needing to spend a ton of money.

    This comment is being left for informational purposes only and based solely on the information provided in the... more
  3. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . no, get the forms, fill them out correctly, set the court dates, testify, do a judgment, have it signed by the judge. done.

  4. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If either or both of you are working, you may have another asset you are not considering that even if you each keep your own, it can require appropriate wording. Do either of you have pension. If so, especially if there is going to be a division to equalize the the property or, if there are joint debts, it would be a good idea to have an attorney.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,533 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,533 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering