Do we have to pay for back taxes on a vacant lot purchased 2 years ago

Back dues on lot at upset sale: We bought a vacant lot at an upset sale in PA for back taxes. It is in a planned community and the community now says we owe 2 years back dues, late fees and interest. Do we have to pay this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
Sometimes people buy property in a planned community without reading the community bylaws. What does the bylaws or home owners association (HOA) agreement or whatever the governing document is called say on the subject? Look to that first.

Also look to the rules for how debts attach to property. What happens if an owner doesn't pay? What steps does the HOA need to follow to record a debt? If it did not follow those steps then you might be able to get away with not paying. Often HOA dues do not become a judgment against the property but there are also often limits on the length of time or dollar amount that HOA fees can accrue against a new owner without some kind of judgment becoming part of the proceedings.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard