Do we have legal recourse against our realtor?

Asked about 1 year ago - Glendale, AZ

We are trying to sell our home in Indiana. We thought our realtor was keeping an eye on our house since we are not there. We just found out there was water in the basement which we were not made aware of and now there is mold that needs to be taken care of. We had new carpeting put in before we moved. Can we sue for damages since we had a contract with her. She supposedly was showing the house so you would think she would have known the problem. Everytime we asked we were told everything was fine. We need help. Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you paid for house watching service I doubt your Realtor took on that obligation for free for you.

  2. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an Indiana attorney.

  3. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did your Broker's Agreement that you had with your Realtor include as a part of it that the Broker was entrusted with "watching" your house in addition to endeavouring to selling your house?

  4. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As a general rule, a realtor is not a property manager.
    A listing agreement alone does not impose the duty upon a realtor to act as a property manager.
    You can, however, sign a separate agreement to have a realtor act as a property manager - assuming the broker offers that service.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,597 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,597 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering