Do we have grounds for a legal judgement against my ex-husband to pay my son's savings back?
Mcminnville, OR
Viewed 222 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
My son was given an $11,000 savings account by his grandmother to use when he turned 18. She allowed my ex-husband and I to borrow it for a down payment for a home, with the ageement that it would be paid back with interest when the house sold or when he turned 18. When we divorced, it was in the court papers that he would be paid out of the sale of the house before we divided that balance. This did happen, but the money was place into a cd at the credit union that we had shared an account at prior to the divorce. My ex-husband had kept the account in his name and removed mine. The cd was put in my son's name as well as my husbands. It was supposed to be in my sons name only, but since he didn't have an account, it was put in my ex-husbands name as well. After repeatedly asking for the cd so that we could start an account in my son's name, my ex-husband finally admitted to spending all of the money. What legal recourse do we have? Where should we start?
Additional information
My son will be turning 18 in November. Will he have to file with the courts on his own as well after turning 18? Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.
There are 2 options here. You can either bring a contemp action against your ex-husband for violating the divorce agreement or your son can bring a lawsuit against his father for conversion. An attorney specific to your state can advise you further on how to do so or you should probably retain a local attorney to do this. |