Do we have any legal recourse for buying a house that the square footage was misrepresented by about 10%?

Asked about 1 year ago - Greenwood, IN

5 yrs ago we purchased a house that was listed at 1755 Sq ft. We just found out this wk that it is 1596. We based what we offered on the sq footage. The realtor that listed it was the son of the seller. We think he over stated the size to make it look like a better deal. Based on sq footage we paid about 14K for the 159 sq ft we didn't get. We paid cash. Our realtor, and home inspector didn't catch this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You may have a difficult time convincing anyone that you bought based upon square footage as opposed to what you saw and liked.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Buyer's rights in property sales

Property buyers are granted certain buyer's rights, which include things like getting accurate information about the property and choosing your own lender.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,739 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,739 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering