Do we have a medical malpractice or negligence claim?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Monroe, NY

My sister in NJ , 49 , on pain patches for Chronic pain , died in 2 / 19 / 13 . She was seen by her pain Dr . on 2 / 8 / 13 was fine . 2 / 11 / 13 went to family Dr . , diagnosed with Bronchitis , given z - pack and cough syrup with codeine . Both medicines are moderate contraindicated with opioid pain patch . Z - pack has side effect of liver damage . day 3 cough went away . 2 / 18 has shortness of breath and feet swollen . Liver removes opioid patch medicine from the body . Died 2 / 19 / 13 at am . Hospital treated her as sepsis , gave her strong antibiotics that damage liver and kidneys . Blood test before treatment revealed super high liver enzymes 1600 above normal and slightly elevated white blood cell . X - Ray doesn't confirm pneumonia . Hospital claimed pneumonia for 7 days . no history of liver issues .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need to obtain a copy of all medical records and sit down with a medmal attorney. These cases can be very difficult and will require up front investment to consult with a doctor to review the records. My heart goes out to you and your family.

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why... more
  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I would definitely get an opinion from an experienced medical malpractice lawyer for this. Good luck!! Bring all of her medical records to the lawyer and let them see if you have a viable cause of action.

  3. Patrick X Amoresano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . New Jersey Medical Malpractice - Mixed Medications - Liver Damage - Wrongful Death by Patrick Amoresano. You've described a disturbing scenario that certainly warrants thorough investigation by an experienced New Jersey Medical Malpractice attorney who is Certified by the Supreme Court of New Jersey as a Civil Trial Attorney. One of the many things the attorney will want to learn a lot more about is your sister's medical history.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The medical records would need to be ordered by a med mal lawyer who can send them to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

  5. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . One issue will be if your sister had a compromised liver. Too often, medications are given which are contraindicated in conjuction with other medications with disasterous effects. Your case is actually quite complicated, and med mal cases are involved just to even determine if there is sufficient evidence to determine a physician's culpability. Proceed to consult with one or more medical malpractice attorneys to review the case preferably with those medicals that are available.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  6. Joseph Gerard Dell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need the complete hospital chart as well as her primary doctors entire chart. If she was chronically being treated with pain medication then her doctor should have been running routine blood work to evaluate her liver enzymes as well as her overall profile. You need her pain management doctors records for the same reason. It is important to see of they each maintained accurate records of her history an the mediations she was taking.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,496 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,496 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering