Do we have a defense?

On the issue of us having to pay medicaid for my in-laws' medical bills looooong after the $31K had been divided 4 ways and spent...the property sold in december 07. My father in law died in december 06. There was a title search done and no leans were put on the property. We had no way of knowing that we owed anyone money. Is there a chance that since there was no lean put on that property during the year and the title search came up clear when we sold it...that we will have a defense?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.