DO WE HAVE A CASE ON NON JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE

MY FATHER WAS SHOT 11 TIMES AND KILLED BY POLICE OFFICERS THEY SAY HE AGGREVATED ASSAULTED THEM BUT REPORT SAYS NOT APPLICABLE ON ALL 3 OFFICERS MY FATHER DID HAVE A GUN ON HIS WAISTBAND BUT WAS NEVER IN HIS HANDS THEY SAID HE WAS WAVING IT AT THEM HE NEVER DID THEY SAY HE WAS COOPERATING THEN THEY SAY HE WASNT HE DID HAVE SEVERAL SHOTS FROM THE BACK TO THE FRONT . HE WAS ASLEEP WHEN THEY APPROACHED HIM SPAYED HIM FIRST THEN SHOT HIM ONCE THEN OTHER 2 OFFECERS SHOT HIM 10 MORE TIMES WILL ALREADY HAVING HIM ON THE GROUND THEY SAY HE WAS ON DRUGS (?) ( I NEVER SEEN MY DAD ACTING STRANGE OR AS IF HE WAS ON DRUGS ) HE WAS A 60 YEAR OLD MAN THAT HAD SLEEP APNIA COULDNT HEAR VERY WELL AND COULDNT SEE VERY WELL ASWELL I CANT SAY HE WASNT ON DRUGS CAUSE AUTOPSY REPORT SAYS HE DID HAVE IT IN HIS SYSTEM BUT I STILL THINK THEY HAD NO RIGHT TO KILL HIM LIKE THAT BOTH HIS AUTOPSY AND DEATH CERTIFICATE SAY HOMICIDE.
Additional information
THE REASON THE POLICE WAS CALLED BECAUSE A GUY SAID THAT MY DAD HAD PULLED A GUN ON HIM PULLED THE TRIGGER IT MISS FIRED BUT WITNESSES SAY THAT WAS NOT TRUE THE GUY WHO CALLED THE THE POLICE IS THE ONE WHO PULLED A GUN ON MY DAD THATS WHEN MY DAD WENT AND GOT A GUN FOR HIS OWN PROTECTION WHEN THE GUY SAW HIM COMING BACK HE TOOK OFF RUNNING TO CALL THE POLICE . THE REPORT ALSO STATS THAT THEY THOUGHT THAT THE OTHER GUYS STORY WAS FAR FETCHED THAT THEY REALLY DIDNT BELIEVE THE OYHER GUYS STORY BECAUSE HE WAS RUNNING AROUND WITH IT
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicholas John Perone

Nicholas John Perone

Contributor Level 5
Hello, I'm not an AZ lawyer, so I can't answer your question. However, your question strikes me as bringing up two different issues. There's the possible criminal liability of the police who shot your father. To address that, you should speak with a Phoenix civil rights lawyer. Here is a list: http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=civil+rights&loc=az . The second aspect is a civil case against the police for possible wrongful death of your father. To address that, you should speak with a wrongful death attorney. Here is a list: http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=wrongful+death&loc=Arizona
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: California divorce law

Previous question: CA security and investment fraud