Do we as caregivers have any rights if it comes to placement with the parents even if there are still circumstanves?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wilkes Barre, PA

Flag

We recently became caregivers of a 3 month old baby. the mother didnt take care of her , dad took off for a short time. mom decided she couldn't raise the child signed over temporary custody to C&Y. now that mom has found out dad wants to fight for infant now for spite she wants to try also. dad has to go for anger management classes, drug and alcohol, parenting and 2 other courses. mom also has to attend some of these also. mom has bi polar, adhd, depression and has been off meds for almost 1 1/2 yrs. is therr anything we can do if it comes to the point of giving her back to parents who dont have the childs best interest in mind just getting back at each other. i dont think they will change and the baby has made such good progress with us. please help me if you can.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered December 07, 2011 11:19. I'm sorry to tell you, I don't see much hope for you on this issue. Have you thought about asking the natural parents to voluntarily terminate their parental rights so you and your husband can adopt? It's a long shot, but if you approach it the proper way, it may be possible.

    Legal disclaimer: All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered December 12, 2011 18:54. I largely agree with Attorney Trichilo, however, if C&Y remains involved you may have the potential to become a foster care provider. Time may be on your side in this instance as the parents will have to meet certain goals for the child with C&Y. The longer they don't meet their goals, the better odds you will have to become an adoptive resource.

    There is no attorney client relationship created by this email. This response is provided for information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary