Skip to main content

Do Washington's new Boating Under the Influence (BUI) laws change what one should do if stopped?

Seattle, WA |

If you're the boat operator and stopped with probable cause and asked to submit to a breathalyzer or a blood test, do the new laws change the advice you would give to someone?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you fail to get any responses you can always serach for attorneys in your area here on AVVO by selecting "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good lucl.

This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It sounds like you're answering this question in the hypothetical and aren't really facing charges. My best hypothetical answer would be to let someone else drive the boat if you end up drinking. If you are actually facing the charges, seek experienced DUI representation in your home State ASAP.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It would be best to consult with a local DUI attorney.
Robert Driessen

Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics