Skip to main content

Do warrants have time limits

Toledo, OH |
Filed under: Criminal defense

do warrants have time limits

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

No.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree. Warrants do not have time limits, however, if the police and authorities don't pursue a warrant and you don't leave the jurisdiction or hide yourself or change your name, then when they finally pick you up on a warrant that's been outstanding for a long while, a good attorney may be able to defeat the charges based upon speedy trial issues. Hire a good attorney and advise him of this response.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics