Do video depos include transcripts?

Asked over 3 years ago - Austin, TX

Flag

This is newbie business question really. We're looking at getting into shooting video depos, and I am curious as to what is typically included in the package. Is it typical to have a transcript provided? How about captioning? What do you usually receive from a legal videographer or reporter service? Thanks for the help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 27, 2010 10:05. Typically, the videographer is hired by the court reporter. There will always be a court reporter, and the reporter will take down and transcribe the testimony. The video is extra. You might contact the court reporting firms in your area to see if they need additional videographers that they can call on to attend video depositions.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered January 27, 2010 10:27. If your looking to provide a valuable service that is not currently available, I recommend that you offer video that has already overlaid the written transcript onto the video frames, so that, the lawyer who intends to use the video later doesn't have to pay for that service later. If you build that model and make the price attractive, I believe lawyers will buy it.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered January 27, 2010 11:46. Excellent advise by both counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary